- Advertisement -

Vikram Vedha 4th Day (Monday) Box Office Collection Report: Big Drop

Vikram Vedha on its 1st Monday has witnessed a major drop in collections at the box office.

471,480

Vikram Vedha 4th Day (Monday) Box Office Collection Report: Hrithik Roshan and Saif Ali Khan starrer Vikram Vedha witnessed a big drop in collections on Monday. The film started on a slow note at the box office and witnessed minimal growth on Saturday & Sunday. Vikram Vedha has hope from the Dussehra holiday to gain momentum on weekdays.

The film is an official remake of a cult classic South-Indian film titled the same. Vikram Vedha’s original version starred R. Madhavan & Vijay Setupathi in lead roles. The film is directed by director duo Pushkar Gayathri who also helmed the original version. Low key promotion & marketing strategy has hampered the film in a big way and the low collection of the film is proof of it.

Vikram Vedha was released on around 4000 screens in India but that hasn’t helped the film. Many theaters are recording low occupancy in big regions. The film needs to hold well on weekdays & second weekends otherwise it will be difficult for the film to capitalize.

 

Vikram Vedha 4th Day (Monday) Box Office Collection Report: Occupancy

Time SlotDay 4Day 3Day 2Day 1
Early Morning12%32%23%11%
Morning14%33%25%12.5%
Early Afternoon15%37%32%16%
Afternoon15%38%34%18%
Early Evening17%40%36%25%
Evening18%42%37%28%
Early Night20%44%41%31%
Night21%45%42%32%

Vikram Vedha recorded low occupancy on Monday throughout the day. However good advance booking post 3 PM shows helped the film otherwise the situation would have worsened. The film is failing to fire up at the box office. The audience are preferring Brahmashtra & Ponniyin Selvan 1 over Vikram Vedha in many regions.

Vikram Vedha 4th Day (Monday) Box Office Collection Report:

DayCollection (Amount In Crores)Growth +/-
Day 110.58N/A
Day 212.5118%
Day 313.8511%
Day 45.65-59%
Day 55.772%
Day 67.2125%
Day 74.38-39%
Day 82.54-42%
Day 93.9455%
Day 103.961%
Day 111.58-60%
Day 121.28-19%
Day 131.18-8%
Day 141-15%
Day 150.6-40%
Day 161.0270%
Day 171.218%
Total78.25

Vikram Vedha on its 1st Monday has collected Rs. 5.65 Crores roughly. This is bad news for the film as it is already underperforming at the box office. The film has a lot of expectations from the Dussehra holiday to gain momentum. If the film fails to fire up it will be a difficult way ahead for the film.

 

For all the latest updates follow us on Twitter.

Comments are closed.