Top OTT Platforms In India: April 2020 – Report

Indian OTT Market is Blooming like never before due to the Lockdown and people sitting at their homes and looking at avenues to pass time.

828,992

Top OTT Platforms In India: While Most of the Businesses in India and across the World are suffering huge losses but Online Entertainment Industry is Blooming.

A few terms and important points which will be useful while going through this report:

  • OTT – Over The Top (Streaming Services in This case Like Netflix, Amazon Prime, Hotstar etc.)
  • Free: Platforms Which do not charge users in form of Money
  • Freemium: Platforms which have a mix of free and paid content
  • Premium: Platforms which do not provide any free content
  • All figures are in crores

Top OTT Platforms In India: April 2020 – Report

This list consists of All models of OTT players in India Which include Free, Freemium and Premium. COVID-19 has given online entertainment a big boost across the World but the change apart from Netflix and Amazon Prime seems that other players are not able to compete due to the shortage of new content. As per our last report Platforms Like Hotstar, Voot Etc are losing views while platforms like Alt Balaji which are on the lower side of the traffic are able to show marginal gains.

The Maximum gains in last month were for Youtube, Netflix and Amazon Prime. Where Netflix and Prime Videos are completely paid and do not provide any free content as compared to other similar platforms that originated from India.

Changing Consumer Behaviour and Usage Patterns:

With Lockdown being a major factor in driving most of the behavioural habits of viewers, things are changing faster than anyone expected. In order to understand this paradigm shift, We got in touch with the people across geographies and interviewed more than 5000 users who pay for both Amazon and Netflix and spend more than 20 hours weekly in consuming online entertainment. Here are some key findings:

  1. 37% of viewers never paid for their online entertainment before this.
  2. Only a small percentage of viewers which is 7% are still not paying for any service and depend on free content from Youtube, Hotstar, MX Player etc.
  3. Almost all of them While travelling to work preferred mobile as a major source of consumption of entertainment while being in a lockdown they prefer to watch these platforms on Big Screen which means Television in this case.
  4. 94% of viewers don’t find Indian Originated platforms up to the mark when it comes to the delivery speed and platform experience on the television sets.
  5. 81% of people prefer Hotstar from Indian Origin Players when it comes to technology and experiences like streaming speed and controls on the big screen.
  6. A Huge 72% of viewers are seriously thinking of replacing their set-top boxes with either smart TVs or extensions like fire TV. Because now they have started liking the control on the content which is not available when it comes to traditional home television entertainment.
  7. A large number i.e. 32% feels that after lockdown they might visit theatres less as a monthly Netflix subscription costs less than one visit to the theatre and they can watch almost all the content at home. But, when it comes to experience films and films with star powers they would still prefer to visit a theatre.
  8. Almost 100% of the viewers don’t feel that it will be safe to visit a theatre for at least 2 months even after the lockdown opens.

There are more than 50 such insights in the report if any organization wishes to purchase the complete report, they can get in touch with us from our Contact Page for pricing and other details of the report.

However, Indian Platforms really need to think about the television screen and not the mobile screen if they have to survive this changing consumer preferences.

1. Youtube

Youtube has free content for everyone right from kids who are 1 year old and watch extremely popular platforms Channels like Bounce Patrol, from teenagers who want to learn DIY things to new technology, from Students to developers who want to learn or troubleshoot new things to people who need entertainment of any form.

Top OTT Platforms In India - Youtube
Top OTT Platforms In India – Youtube
Top Countries For Youtube are as Below:
Top OTT Platforms In India - Youtube Country Wise
Top OTT Platforms In India – Youtube Country Wise

India contributes to 118.85 crore views in the Month of March Alone to Youtube. Which is at least 3 times more than viewers on all the platforms combined.

Rank Of Youtube on Google Play and Apple Store:
  • Google Play: Because it’s a Google App and it gets an advantage in searches, so google does not give Youtube Any ranking on Google Play.
  •  iOS: On iPhone India Store, Youtube commands an overall rank of 19 and is not ranked in the Entertainment section due to the reason given above.
2.Netflix

When it comes to paid platforms Netflix if the most popular platform across the globe but also in India. Even during Lockdown, the platform is pushing varied and latest content which ranges from Hollywood & Bollywood movies and dubbed movies and show from various countries.

It is also the most premium OTT channel across the globe outside the Apple Ecosystem.

Top OTT Platforms In India - Netflix
Top OTT Platforms In India – Netflix
Top Countries For Netflix are as Below:

 

Top OTT Platforms In India - Netflix Country Wise
Top OTT Platforms In India – Netflix Country Wise

India Contributed 8.9 crore views in April 2020 making it a clear top choice across the globe and in India, when it comes to paid content.

Rank Of Youtube on Netflix Play and Apple Store:
  • Google Play (Overall) – Unranked
  • Google Play (Apps) – 77
  • Google Play (Entertainment): 10
  • iOS Store iPhone (Overall): 22
  • iOS Store iPhone (Entertainment): 4
3. Prime Videos

Prime Videos is backed by Amazon and has an integration with its E-Commerce Arm which provides many benefits to the users. Just Like Netflix, it’s a completely Paid platform and ranks No 3 In India and No 3 Worldwide As well.

Top OTT Platforms In India - Prime Videos
Top OTT Platforms In India – Prime Videos
Top Countries For Prime Videos are as Below:
Top OTT Platforms In India - Prime Videos Country Wise
Top OTT Platforms In India – Prime Videos Country Wise

India Contributed 7.32 crore views in April 2020 making it a clear second choice across the globe and in India, when it comes to paid content.

Rank Of Prime Videos on Google Play and Apple Store:
  • Google Play (Overall) – 77
  • Google Play (Apps) – 47
  • Google Play (Entertainment): 3
  • iOS Store iPhone (Overall): 27
  • iOS Store iPhone (Entertainment): 5
4. Hotstar

Hotstar lost a lot of ground in last month and lost it’s the top spot in India to Netflix when it comes to paid services. Although, Hotstar falls in the Freemium model wherein people can access a lot of content for free and they have two options of the upgrade which are VIP and Premium.

The March Surge was powered by Tanhaji The Unsung Warrior which not only drove a lot of monthly subscription but also gave it a boost but now the effects of lockdown are evident on Hotstar also, despite a partnership with Disney+ the traffic has fallen and probably more and better content can only push this up.

Also, when we compare technology and delivery of Hotstar with Prime videos and Netflix, there is a lot to be achieved right from streaming speeds, to controls to voice output of the content. They have to get ready for the big screen as that’s gonna be the trend in the coming days as OTT will gradually start replacing set-top boxes.

Top OTT Platforms In India - Prime Videos Country Wise
Top OTT Platforms In India – Prime Videos Country Wise

 

Top Countries For Hotstar are as Below:
Top OTT Platforms In India - Hotstar Country Wise
Top OTT Platforms In India – Hotstar Country Wise

India Contributed 6.96 crore views in April 2020.

Rank Of Youtube on HotStar and Apple Store:
  • Google Play (Overall) – 133
  • Google Play (Apps) – 63
  • Google Play (Entertainment): 7
  • iOS Store iPhone (Overall): 37
  • iOS Store iPhone (Entertainment): 6
5. Sony Liv

In our last report, we missed out covering Sony Liv and this platform is Ranked No. 5 in India and the second most popular platform of Indian Origin. However, in recent months it has seen a sharp decline in viewership because they were not able to push substantial content, sub-par technology on big screens and the fact that competition was able to scale up in terms of content.

The month of April 2020 saw a sharp decline for Sony LIV with viewership falling more than 50%.

Top OTT Platforms In India - Sony LIV
Top OTT Platforms In India – Sony LIV
Top Countries For Sony LIV are as Below:
Top OTT Platforms In India - Netflix Country Wise
Top OTT Platforms In India – Netflix Country Wise

India Contributed 6.64 crore views in April 2020 which is less than half the traffic it got in the month of March 2020.

Rank Of Sony LIV on Google Play and Apple Store:
  • Google Play (Overall) – Unranked
  • Google Play (Apps) – 130
  • Google Play (Entertainment): 8
  • iOS Store iPhone (Overall): 423
  • iOS Store iPhone (Entertainment): 29
6. MX Player

Just like We missed out Sony LIV in our first report on the OTT sector, we missed out MX Player as well. But this is a force to reckon with. MX player is one of the first companies which was present in the online business although at that time they were merely a video player.

Times changed and MX player evolved into a streaming platform while also retaining the earlier USP. While other platforms are positioned around content, MX player has a consumer positioning of a Video Player with content. It also offers a lot of free content and is getting ready for a stronger freemium or premium game.

Top OTT Platforms In India - Sony LIV
Top OTT Platforms In India – Sony LIV
Top Countries For MX Player are as Below:
Top OTT Platforms In India - Netflix Country Wise
Top OTT Platforms In India – Netflix Country Wise

India Contributed 6.62 crore views in April 2020.

Rank Of MX Player on Google Play and Apple Store:
  • Google Play (Overall) – 10
  • Google Play (Apps) – 8
  • Google Play (Video Player): 1 (Please note it’s a different category due to its core nature)
  • iOS Store iPhone (Overall): 10
  • iOS Store iPhone (Video Player): 3
7. Zee 5

Just like other Indian OTT players Zee 5 also lost a substantial viewership report in April 2020. In fact, it has been losing viewership for the entire period of the Lockdown across platforms and there are two big reasons according to the users interviewed. The platform has sub-par experience on Mobiles and Big screens and also the content is not able to match up to the other players.

It’s a red signal for the platform and they really need to innovate right from there servers to the viewing experience, Content and have a clear big screen approach.

Top OTT Platforms In India - Zee 5
Top OTT Platforms In India – Zee 5
Top Countries For Zee 5 are as below:
Top OTT Platforms In India - Netflix Country Wise
Top OTT Platforms In India – Netflix Country Wise

India Contributed 1.98 crore views in April 2020.

Rank Of Zee 5 on Google Play and Apple Store:
  • Google Play (Overall) – 107
  • Google Play (Apps) – 83
  • Google Play (Entertainment): 50
  • iOS Store iPhone (Overall): 8
  • iOS Store iPhone (Entertainment): 2
8. Voot

Voot also lost almost half of its viewership in April 2020 and just like other Indian Players in the market, this one also has content and technology issues. In fact, in this one, many viewers complained that doing fast forward or rewind on a big screen if laggy and slow.

Top OTT Platforms In India - Voot
Top OTT Platforms In India – Voot
Top Countries For Voot are as below:
Top OTT Platforms In India - Voot Country Wise
Top OTT Platforms In India – Voot Country Wise

India Contributed 1.08 crore views in April 2020.

Rank Of Voot on Google Play and Apple Store:
  • Google Play (Overall) – Unranked
  • Google Play (Apps) – 150
  • Google Play (Entertainment): 20
  • iOS Store iPhone (Overall): 95
  • iOS Store iPhone (Entertainment): 9
9. Alt Balaji

Alt Balaji is the only platform that showed a little growth but the overall base of the platform is very low.

Top OTT Platforms In India - Alt Balaji
Top OTT Platforms In India – Alt Balaji
Top Countries For Alt Balaji are as below:
Top OTT Platforms In India - Voot Country Wise
Top OTT Platforms In India – Voot Country Wise

India Contributed 0.14 crore views in April 2020.

Rank Of Alt Balaji on Google Play and Apple Store:
  • Google Play (Overall) – Unranked
  • Google Play (Apps) – Unranked
  • Google Play (Entertainment): 31
  • iOS Store iPhone (Overall): 113
  • iOS Store iPhone (Entertainment): 10
10. Mubi

Mubi is an upcoming platform gaining popularity in India but right now the viewer base is very low. But it does serve niche content for a select audience.

Top OTT Platforms In India - Mubi
Top OTT Platforms In India – Mubi
Top Countries For Mubi are as below:
Top OTT Platforms In India - Mubi Country Wise
Top OTT Platforms In India – Mubi Country Wise

India Contributed 0.14 crore views in April 2020.

Rank Of Mubi on Google Play and Apple Store:
  • Google Play (Overall) – Unranked
  • Google Play (Apps) – Unranked
  • Google Play (Entertainment): Unranked
  • iOS Store iPhone (Overall): Unranked
  • iOS Store iPhone (Entertainment): 210

The next report will cover the top content (films, shows etc) in the next report. But in the last 2 months Tanhaji The Unsung Warrior is the most-watched piece of content in India in the Online World.

Top OTT Platforms In India: April 2020 – Global Month Wise Data

PlatformOct-19Nov-19Dec-19Jan-20Feb-20Mar-20Apr-20
Youtube2884.772843.733011.672953.282736.383134.873338.5
Netflix211.4196.9226.5238.8200.3252.5296.8
Amazon Prime Video9.710.913.513.8513.2519.221.35
Hot Star8.98.659.169.529.659.027.57
Sony LIV20.1220.622.218.91715.77.2
MX Player2.422.523.452.682.593.873.33
Zee 59.81110.812.64.483.342.46
Voot3.73.683.483.522.642.241.15
Mubi0.240.280.30.330.30.410.59
Alt Balaji0.130.170.180.160.150.160.19

You can follow us at our Youtube Channel or Our Google News Channel to stay connected with us.

Comments are closed.