Tanhaji Fourth Day (Monday) Box Office Collection Report: Exceptional Hold

Tanhaji The Unsung Warrior is a winner and the movie has not done any surgical strike at the box office but it has rather done a full frontal assault at the box office.

0 672,919

Tanhaji Fourth Day (Monday) Box Office Collection Report: The film is in no mood to slow down at the box office as the audience is still booking the tickets in advance over the weekdays, in one of a rare scenario.

This Om Raut directorial venture has struck gold at the Indian Box Office leaving Deepika Padukone starrer Chappak much behind in the race despite the later commanding a similar opening in many regions. But good films are always unstoppable.

While Tanhaji The Unsung Warrior might seem like a movie with an exorbitant budget but the Economics of Tanhaji is pretty well placed. With producers already in profit and still commanding a 25% profit from the distributors over the lifetime run of the film.

Tanhaji Fourth Day (Monday) Box Office Collection Report: Occupancy

Time Slot18th Day (Sunday)17th Day (Sunday)16th Day (Saturday)15th Day (Friday)14th Day (Thursday)13th Day (Wednesday)12th Day (Tuesday)11th Day (Monday)10th Day (Sunday)9th Day (Saturday)8th Day (Friday)7th Day (Thursday)6th Day (Wednesday)5th Day (Tuesday)4th Day (Monday)3rd Day (Sunday)2nd Day (Saturday)1st Day (Friday)
Early Morning17%47%32%18%14%15%17%18%57%34%21%21%32%23%24%58%39%27%
Morning23%62%43%24%20%22%24%26%62%44%27%24%36%29%29%68%49%29%
Early Afternoon33%80%56%31%26%28%31%33%81%58%38%37%58%41%42%72%55%34%
Afternoon37%88%65%36%37%41%44%48%88%64%56%41%63%43%44%89%68%38%
Early Evening92%76%42%41%45%49%53%81%72%62%56%65%57%53%91%71%41%
Evening91%88%49%45%48%53%57%74%79%67%62%68%72%67%92%86%65%
Early Night84%92%51%47%51%56%60%68%83%71%65%71%73%72%85%87%72%
Night74%61%34%39%43%46%50%61%76%59%51%47%61%52%76%68%57%

 

For most of the day, the film witnessed occupancy at par or better than it’s opening day at the box office. While the ticket prices are definitely lower today, but that has not dampened the spirit for the box office potential of Tanhaji The Unsung Warrior.

In our morning update, we have covered how much Tanhaji needs to collect today in order to pass the Monday test and at what level it will have an exceptional hold at the box office.

Now, what is interesting in the whole scheme of things is that some places are performing exceptionally well for Tanhaji while others are on a good level.

For Example, Maharashtra might just collect as much as Friday today even if it does not happen the Footfalls of Tanhaji in Maharashtra will surely be crossed as compared to that of Friday. Delhi and East Punjab have a Holiday tomorrow on occasion of Lohri and collection drop in these areas will be as low as 3-5%.

In fact, there will be no surprise if they match up Friday’s number again. The fall which is in range of 25-30% is coming from areas like Central, East and South India which is also good. In short, Tanhaji is performing universally well.

Tanhaji Fourth Day (Monday) Box Office Collection Report:

Date Collections Growth 
Friday, January 10, 2020 INR 15.10 N.A.
Saturday, January 11, 2020 INR 20.57 36.23%
Sunday, January 12, 2020 INR 26.26 27.66%
Monday, January 13, 2020 INR 13.75 -47.64%
Total INR 75.68


But even the estimates which are being made on a lower side suggests that film is just showing a drop of 8.9% over Friday, which is simply excellent.

Today we are writing this report a little earlier hence before many shows are about to conclude. But, we will again make an attempt at around 12.30 PM to update this report.

Right now Tanhaji seems Invincible and unstoppable at the box office and will take full advantage starting from Night shows tomorrow for the holiday which falls the day after tomorrow.

Ajay Devgn has delivered the first blockbuster of this Decade and many congratulations to the team on the outstanding performance of Tanhaji The Unsung Warrior.

For all the latest updates follow our YouTube Channel.

Comments on Tanhaji Fourth Day (Monday) Box Office Collection Report: Exceptional Hold