Super 30 2nd Friday (8th Day) Box Office Collection Report: Good Hold

Super 30 is having a Face Off with The Lion King and It is showing good hold today as well.

644,095

Super 30 2nd Friday (8th Day): The film has reduced screen size today but the ticket prices are back to higher side as the weekend has started. And Now the film face the Might Lion King at the Box Office where the Hindi Version has been dubbed by the King Khan Himself and his son Aryan Khan making a debut on celluloid with his voice over.

The occupancy trends over the past few days have clearly made one statement that it’s the families which are patronizing with Super 30 be it interiors or metros. And the Movie has become tax free in several states which means that it will definitely get a boost from these 3 large states of Hindi Heartland.

The trends also suggested some unusual occupancy which comes from bulk bookings of schools for their students. The big question which the movie faces now can the Youth come out and give it another adrenaline burst or will it be the family audiences only who will push this movie.

The movie has showed minimal drops and today the occupancy has risen by a little bit, however the screens are reduced and ticket prices are higher so it becomes a complicated task to put any figure to the movie. Also there were reports of many sold out shows which were booked by schools and preliminary colleges and we have captures that burst in out occupancy report.

Another interesting change in the equation comes from the Lion King which has definitely become the first priority of moviegoers this weekend and that Audience directly clashes with Super 30 Audience.

However the Family Audience for The Lion King is more inclined towards the ones with Kids while the other family audience who have not watched Super 30 last week will give preference to this Bollywood Movie.

Super 30 2nd Friday (8th Day): Occupancy

Time Slot11th Day (Monday)10th Day (Sunday)9th Day (Saturday)8th Day (Friday)7th Day (Thursday)6th Day (Wednesday)5th Day (Tuesday)4th Day (Monday)3rd Day (Sunday)2nd Day (Saturday)1st Day (Friday)
Early Morning12%24%18%12%11%12%13%13%39%34%22%
Morning16%37%23%15%15%15%17%17%49%43%28%
Early After Noon18%78%35%17%17%17%19%20%56%50%32%
Afternoon Shows22%86%51%21%20%21%23%24%68%60%39%
Early Evening Shows39%84%65%38%23%24%27%28%79%70%45%
Evening Shows48%80%78%47%26%27%30%31%89%79%51%
Night Shows53%78%81%52%31%32%36%37%105%93%60%
Late Night Shows59%65%88%58%34%35%39%40%114%101%65%

 

Super 30 is trending towards a 4 crore+ day and if night shows can boost this up then there’s a huge chance of big growth Today as Super 30 still has the Screen Count Advantage with it.

 

 

For all the latest updates follow our Youtube Channel.

Comments are closed.