Spiderman Far From Home India Box Office: 1st Day Occupancy and Collection

Spiderman Far From Home is the Latest Marvel offering and it has stormed the Indian Box office.

6,754,645

Spiderman Far From Home India Box Office: Spiderman started his Indian Box Office journey by debuting in top 10 occupancy of the year 2019. Interesting he is not the only avenger to feature in Top 10 of 2019.

The film released on about 2000 screens snatching screens from Kabir Singh and Article 15 Majorly.

Here’s a List of top Openings of 2019 based on Occupancy:

  1. Avengers Endgame – 77.5%
  2. Bharat – 60%
  3. Kabir Singh – 40%
  4. Captain Marvel – 37.5%
  5. Spiderman: Far From Home: 35%
  6. Gully Boy – 32.5%
  7. Kalank – 30%
  8. Total Dhamaal – 30%
  9. Kesari – 22.5%
  10. Student of The Year 2 – 22.4%

This is the third marvel movie which has taken a fantastic opening in India in 2019 and no movie was powered by any Holiday or Festival Period.

Spiderman Far From Home India Box Office: 1st Day Occupancy

Time Slot11th Day (Sunday)10th Day (Saturday)9th Day (Friday)8th Day (Thursday)7th Day (Wednesday)6th Day (Tuesday)5th Day (Monday)4th Day (Sunday)3rd Day (Saturday)2nd Day (Friday)1st Day (Thursday)
Early Morning16%15%9%9%9%9%14%48%38%27%32%
Morning18%17%10%10%10%10%16%54%43%31%36%
Early After Noon20%19%11%11%11%12%18%60%48%34%40%
Afternoon Shows25%25%14%14%14%15%23%76%61%43%51%
Early Evening Shows27%26%15%15%16%16%25%82%65%47%55%
Evening Shows29%28%16%16%16%17%26%86%69%49%58%
Night Shows26%25%14%14%15%15%23%78%77%55%65%
Late Night Shows23%22%12%12%13%13%20%68%75%54%63%

 

Spiderman Far From Home India Box Office: 1st Day Collection

DateCollectionDrop / Increase
1st Day (Thursday), 4th July, 201910.05 N.A.
2nd Day (Friday), 5th July, 20198.51-15.32%
3rd Day (Saturday), 6th July, 201912.3945.59%
4th Day (Sunday), 7th July, 201915.4224.46%
5th Day (Monday), 8th July, 20194.75-69.20%
6h Day (Tuesday), 9th July, 20193.248-31.62%
7th Day (Wednesday), 10th July, 20193.18-2.14%
8th Day (Thursday), 11th July, 20193.252.25%
9th Day (Friday), 12th July, 20192.6-20.00%
10th Day (Saturday), 13th July, 20194.780.77%
11th Day (Sunday), 14th July, 20194.82.13%
Total72.9

Spiderman: Far From home will surely cross 60 crores in it’s opening weekend irrespective of the word of mouth. Marvel movies are now critic and review proof across the world and India is No Exception, the Marvel Fans in India will flock theaters to watch any MCU film for a simple reason and that is continuity in the story of MCU.

In a hope to get some hint on their favorite avenger In this case it is Tony Star AKA Iron Man, who was also the mentor of Spiderman, Marvel Fans simply flock the theaters for more than one reason.

For all the latest updates follow our Youtube Channel.

Comments are closed.