Chappak Fourth Day (Monday) Box Office Collection Report: Not Good

Chappak is having a troublesome Monday at the Box Office as trends are just borderline and the box office pull is simply not there.

0 243,705

Chappak Fourth Day (Monday) Box Office Collection Report: The film is having a borderline hold at the box office on it’s first Monday. The trends are neither good nor bad they are just average.

This Deepika Padukone and Vikrant Massey starrer and directed by Meghna Gulzar got its heart at the right place and that is the reason the collections are still going on. But in terms of value for money and entertainment quotient, the film is simply lacking.

On the other Hand Tanhaji The Unsung Warrior is firing all rounds at the box office and seems unstoppable right now and is affecting Chappak big time right now due to it’s box office wave.

Chappak Fourth Day (Monday) Box Office Collection Report: Occupancy

Time Slot14th Day (Thursday)13th Day (Wednesday)12th Day (Tuesday)11th Day (Monday)10th Day (Sunday)9th Day (Saturday)8th Day (Friday)7th Day (Thursday)6th Day (Wednesday)5th Day (Tuesday)4th Day (Monday)3rd Day (Sunday)2nd Day (Saturday)1st Day (Friday)
Early Morning5%5%6%6%17%13%9%12%22%22%20%25%22%18%
Morning7%7%8%9%24%19%13%15%26%27%25%31%27%22%
Early Afternoon8%9%10%11%28%22%15%18%30%31%29%36%31%24%
Afternoon9%10%11%12%31%25%17%19%32%33%30%38%33%32%
Early Evening11%12%13%15%39%31%21%20%34%35%32%40%35%33%
Evening11%13%14%16%41%33%22%20%35%36%33%41%36%36%
Early Night14%16%18%20%52%41%28%21%36%37%34%43%37%34%
Night12%14%15%17%44%36%24%15%26%27%25%31%27%21%
The drop in occupancy today is sharp even if compared to the low base of Friday. The Friday opening occupancy was good but from there the word of mouth could not simply build-up resulting in the average trending at the box office.

Chappak Fourth Day (Monday) Box Office Collection Report:

Date Collections Growth 
Friday, January 10, 2020 INR 4.77 N.A.
Saturday, January 11, 2020 INR 6.90 44.65%
Sunday, January 12, 2020 INR 7.92 14.78%
Monday, January 13, 2020 INR 2.72 (Estimate) -65.66%
Total INR 22.31
The drop over Sunday is 65.66% and Over Friday is 42.97% which would have been good had the base been good.

 

The lifetime of the film is trending towards 35-40 crores in the best case scenario and that also due to the holiday on Wednesday and the partial Lohri effect today and tomorrow. Considering all these scenarios the drop today should have been around 35% and it would have suggested at least a decent to good trending for the film.

For all the latest updates follow our YouTube Channel.

Comments on Chappak Fourth Day (Monday) Box Office Collection Report: Not Good