Chappak 8th Day (2nd Friday) Box Office Collection Report: Dull Start

Chappak is trending poorly on it's 8th day even after 50% reduction in screens, there's no improvement in occupancy of the film.

431,498

Chappak 8th Day (2nd Friday) Box Office Collection Report: The film is trending pretty poorly now, despite a screen reduction there’s no improvement in the occupancy of the film.

Both Tanhaji The Unsung Warrior and Chappak have entered their 2nd week today and on one hand, we have Tanhaji which has hardly lost any screens and is still running on 48% screens in India, on other Hand we have Chappak which has lost more than 50% of the screens and is not running on 13% screens in India.

Chappak 8th Day (2nd Friday) Box Office Collection Report: Occupancy

Time Slot14th Day (Thursday)13th Day (Wednesday)12th Day (Tuesday)11th Day (Monday)10th Day (Sunday)9th Day (Saturday)8th Day (Friday)7th Day (Thursday)6th Day (Wednesday)5th Day (Tuesday)4th Day (Monday)3rd Day (Sunday)2nd Day (Saturday)1st Day (Friday)
Early Morning5%5%6%6%17%13%9%12%22%22%20%25%22%18%
Morning7%7%8%9%24%19%13%15%26%27%25%31%27%22%
Early Afternoon8%9%10%11%28%22%15%18%30%31%29%36%31%24%
Afternoon9%10%11%12%31%25%17%19%32%33%30%38%33%32%
Early Evening11%12%13%15%39%31%21%20%34%35%32%40%35%33%
Evening11%13%14%16%41%33%22%20%35%36%33%41%36%36%
Early Night14%16%18%20%52%41%28%21%36%37%34%43%37%34%
Night12%14%15%17%44%36%24%15%26%27%25%31%27%21%

 

While the screen Count Loss for Chappak is more than 50% the loss in screening is more than 62% but that has not resulted in a better and crisper occupancy for the film.
In fact, the film is losing the audience support pretty fact and any substantial demand for tickets is not there anymore.

 

Chappak First Week Collection:

Date Collections Growth 
Friday, January 10, 2020 INR 4.77 N.A.
Saturday, January 11, 2020 INR 6.90 44.65%
Sunday, January 12, 2020 INR 7.35 6.52%
Monday, January 13, 2020 INR 2.35 -68.03%
Tuesday, January 14, 2020 INR 2.55 8.51%
Wednesday, January 15, 2020 INR 2.61 2.35%
Thursday, January 16, 2020 INR 1.85 -29.12%
Total INR 28.38

 

Chappak has collected Rs. 28.38 crores Nett. in its, the first week and The Gross Collections In India now stand at Rs. 33.79 crores which the overseas gross is Rs. 7.3 crores which take the overall Gross total to Rs. 41.09 Crores.

On a worldwide Level, Chappak will not be able to cross 50 crores Gross and in India, it will not be able to cross 35 crores at the box office. Today the collections are heading for a below Rs. 1 crore category.

You can also follow us on Youtube For Detailed Insights on Bollywood Trade and Unbiased Movie Reviews.

 

Comments are closed.