Chappak 3rd Day (Sunday) Box Office Collection Report: Good Start

Chappak is trending very well today at the box office and this suggests that film has found a set of audience for itself.

347,615

Chappak 3rd Day (Sunday) Box Office Collection Report: It’s not easy to brave off a film like Tanhaji at the box office but the film is standing its ground and trying to save the fort from massive Maratha Box Office Assault.

Having said that, there are still circuits where the film is not up to the mark and is at a big risk of losing out screens but in some circuits, the film has shown decent jump, on it’s day 1 Tanhaji did not let the film breathe at the box office in Maharashtra but it found it’s audience in Mumbai on its second day.

Chappak 3rd Day (Sunday) Box Office Collection Report: Occupancy

Time Slot14th Day (Thursday)13th Day (Wednesday)12th Day (Tuesday)11th Day (Monday)10th Day (Sunday)9th Day (Saturday)8th Day (Friday)7th Day (Thursday)6th Day (Wednesday)5th Day (Tuesday)4th Day (Monday)3rd Day (Sunday)2nd Day (Saturday)1st Day (Friday)
Early Morning5%5%6%6%17%13%9%12%22%22%20%25%22%18%
Morning7%7%8%9%24%19%13%15%26%27%25%31%27%22%
Early Afternoon8%9%10%11%28%22%15%18%30%31%29%36%31%24%
Afternoon9%10%11%12%31%25%17%19%32%33%30%38%33%32%
Early Evening11%12%13%15%39%31%21%20%34%35%32%40%35%33%
Evening11%13%14%16%41%33%22%20%35%36%33%41%36%36%
Early Night14%16%18%20%52%41%28%21%36%37%34%43%37%34%
Night12%14%15%17%44%36%24%15%26%27%25%31%27%21%

 

The film is showing pretty good jump, especially in the metros today while the film is not trending so well at the single screens across India barring a few big cities.

While Tanhaji the Unsung Warrior did not let the film breathe in Mumbai on its day 1 but it finally registered excellent growth in Mumbai with around 60% rise in this circuit. While in centers like Chattisgarh, Uttar Pradesh, Rajasthan and parts of Delhi NCR the film is pretty weak.

While West Bengal is putting up decent numbers for the film.

Chappak Collections Till Now:

Date Collections Growth 
Friday, January 10, 2020 INR 4.77 N.A.
Saturday, January 11, 2020 INR 6.90 44.65%
Total INR 11.67

 

While the growth may see overwhelming as 44.65% is a very good figure but when you put is against the number of screens it occupies, this number should have come on the 1st day itself.

With that kind of opening Chappak needed at least a 60% growth but that has not come up. Chappak needs huge growth today. The film is not able to connect beyond metros and single screens of metros are also underperforming at large.

If these screens were with Tanhaji then the film could have not only met Demand shortfall but it could have also crossed an Rs. 50 crores in just 3 days which would have been much beneficial for the trade at large.

For all the latest updates follow our YouTube Channel.

Comments are closed.