Chappak 1st Tuesday (5th Day) Box Office Collection Report: Dull Again

Chappak is not trending very well in weekdays despite few added advantages on the ground.

342,342

Chappak 1st Tuesday (5th Day) Box Office Collection Report: The film is facing a considerable drop in the weekdays as the drop is consistent over a small base.

The film is definitely getting affected By the Tanhaji Wave at the box office and the fact that film does not have enough entertainment quotient is affecting the film more than usual.

Chappak 1st Tuesday (5th Day) Box Office Collection Report: Occupancy

Time Slot14th Day (Thursday)13th Day (Wednesday)12th Day (Tuesday)11th Day (Monday)10th Day (Sunday)9th Day (Saturday)8th Day (Friday)7th Day (Thursday)6th Day (Wednesday)5th Day (Tuesday)4th Day (Monday)3rd Day (Sunday)2nd Day (Saturday)1st Day (Friday)
Early Morning5%5%6%6%17%13%9%12%22%22%20%25%22%18%
Morning7%7%8%9%24%19%13%15%26%27%25%31%27%22%
Early Afternoon8%9%10%11%28%22%15%18%30%31%29%36%31%24%
Afternoon9%10%11%12%31%25%17%19%32%33%30%38%33%32%
Early Evening11%12%13%15%39%31%21%20%34%35%32%40%35%33%
Evening11%13%14%16%41%33%22%20%35%36%33%41%36%36%
Early Night14%16%18%20%52%41%28%21%36%37%34%43%37%34%
Night12%14%15%17%44%36%24%15%26%27%25%31%27%21%

 

If the base on Friday was good then this percentage drop would have been passed off as a decent hold. But, since the base on opening day was low considering the opening and the face value of the film, the drop is really considerable right now.
The film has dropped around 12% in occupancy today.

Chappak 1st Tuesday (5th Day) Box Office Collection Report:

Date Collections Growth 
Friday, January 10, 2020 INR 4.77 N.A.
Saturday, January 11, 2020 INR 6.90 44.65%
Sunday, January 12, 2020 INR 7.92 14.78%
Monday, January 13, 2020 INR 2.35 -70.33%
Tuesday, January 14, 2020 INR 2.08 (Estimate) -11.49%
Total INR 24.02

 

Till today Chappak has collected around 24 crores and this might not be simply enough for the film to pass the weekday test.

 

For the latest updates follow our Youtube Channel.

Comments are closed.