66th National Film Awards: List of Complete Winners With Cash Prizes.

A tribute to all the winners of 66th National Film Awards and with Complete List of Cash Prize they won.

0 837,952

66th National Film Awards: This section is divided into 2 parts for feature films and Non feature films.Let’s start with the definitions.

  • Golden Lotus Awards
    • Official Name: Swarna Kamal
    • The Winners awarded Swarna Kamal Win a certificate and cash prize.
  • Silver Lotus Award
    • Official name: Rajat Kamal
    • Same Like Swarna Kamal the winners here get a certificate and a cash prize.
  • Regional Films Award
    • Each year best films in regional languages are selected and a certification and cash prize is given to them.
  • Non features films means Short films in any language and certified by censor board.

66th National Film Awards: Selection Process

The awards are organised by Directorate of Films Festivals and online entries are called from all the film makers. The last date of entry was 22nd January, 2019. The feature and Non feature films needs a CBFC certification and the films certified between 1st January, 2018 to 31st December 2018 were eligible for the 66th National Film Awards. Any Dubbed or revised version is ineligible for the entries.

66th National Film Awards: Winners (Feature Films)

Golden Lotus AwardFilmLanguageAwardee(s)Cash Prize
Best Feature FilmHellaroGujarati₹ 250,000/- each
Best Debut Film of a DirectorNaalMarathiSudhakar Reddy Yakkanti₹ 125,000/- each
Best Popular Film Providing Wholesome EntertainmentBadhaai HoHindi₹ 200,000/- each
Best Children's FilmSarkari Hi. Pra. Shaale, Kasaragodu, Koduge: Ramanna RaiKannada₹ 150,000/- each
Best DirectionUri: The Surgical StrikeHindiAditya Dhar₹ 250,000/-
Best Animated Film₹ 100,000/- each
Silver Lotus AwardsFilmLanguageAwardee(s)Cash Prize
Best Feature Film on National IntegrationOndalla EradallaKannada₹ 150,000/- each
Best Film on Other Social IssuesPad ManHindi₹ 150,000/- each
Best Film on Environment/Conservation/PreservationPaaniMarathi₹ 150,000/- each
Best ActorAndhadhunHindiAyushman Khurrana₹ 50,000/-
Best ActorUri: The Surgical StrikeVicky Kaushal
Best ActressMahanatiTeluguKeerthy Suresh₹ 50,000/-
Best Supporting ActorChumbakMarathiSwanand Kirkire₹ 50,000/-
Best Supporting ActressBadhaai HoHindiSurekha Sikri₹ 50,000/-
Best Child ArtistHarjeetaPunjabiSameep Ranaut₹ 50,000/-
Best Male Playback SingerPadmaavatHindiArijit Singh₹ 50,000/-
Best Female Playback SingerNathicharamiKannadaBindhu Malini₹ 50,000/-
Best CinematographyOluMalayalamM. J. Radhakrishnan₹ 50,000/-
Best ScreenplayChi La SowTeluguRahul Ravindran₹ 50,000/-
Best ScreenplayAndhadhunHindiSriram Raghavan, Arijit Biswas, Yogesh Chandekar, Hemanth Rao, and Pooja Ladha Surti₹ 50,000/-
Best ScreenplayTarikhBengaliChurni Ganguly₹ 50,000/-
Best AudiographyTendalyaMarathiGaurav Verma₹ 50,000/-
Best AudiographyUri: The Surgical StrikeHindiBishwadeep D Chatterjee₹ 50,000/-
Best AudiographyRangasthalamTelugu₹ 50,000/-
Best EditingNathicharamiKannadaNagendra Ujjani₹ 50,000/-
Best Production DesignKammara SambhavamMalyalamBangalan₹ 50,000/-
Best Costume DesignMahanatiTelugu₹ 50,000/-
Best Make-up ArtistAweTelugu₹ 50,000/-
Best Music DirectionPadmaavatHindiSanjay Leela Bhansali₹ 50,000/-
Best Music DirectionUri: The Surgical StrikeHindiShashwat Sachdev₹ 50,000/-
Best LyricsNathicharamiKannadaManjutha₹ 50,000/-
Best Special EffectsK.G.F: Chapter 1KannadaUnifi Media₹ 50,000/-
Best ChoreographyPadmaavatHindi₹ 50,000/-
Best Stunt ChoreographerK.G.F: Chapter 1KannadaVikram More, Anbu Ariv₹ 50,000/-
Special Jury AwardKedaraBengaliIndraadip Dasgupta₹ 2,00,000/-
Special MentionNathicharamiKannadaSruthi Hariharan (Actress)Certificate only
Special MentionKadhakHindiChandrachoor Rai (Actor)Certificate only
Special MentionJosephMalayalamJoju George (Actor)Certificate only
Special MentionSudani From NigeriaMalayalamSavithri Sreedharan (Actress)Certificate only
Regional AwardsFilmAwardee(s)Cash Prize
ProducerDirector
Best Feature Film in AssameseBulbul Can SingFlying River FilmsRima Das₹ 1,00,000/- each
Best Feature Film in BengaliEk Je Chhilo RajaSrijit Mukherji₹ 1,00,000/- each
Best Feature Film in GujaratiRevaParesh VoraRahul Bhole,Vinit Kanojia₹ 1,00,000/- each
Best Feature Film in HindiAndhadhunViacom18 Motion PicturesSriram Raghavan₹ 1,00,000/- each
Best Feature Film in KannadaNathicharamiM RameshMansore₹ 1,00,000/- each
Best Feature Film in MalayalamSudani From NigeriaSameer Thahir Shyju KhalidZakariya Mohammed₹ 1,00,000/- each
Best Feature Film in PunjabiHarjeetaVillagers Film StudioVijay Kumar Arora₹ 1,00,000/- each
Best Feature Film in TamilBaaramPriya Krishnaswamy, Ardra SwaroopPriya Krishnaswamy₹ 1,00,000/- each
Best Feature Film in TeluguMahanatiPriyanka DuttNag Ashwin₹ 1,00,000/- each

 

66th National Film Awards: Winners (Non Feature Films)

Golden Lotus AwardFilmLanguageAwardee(s)Cash Prize
Best Non-Feature FilmSon Rise & The Secret Life of Frogs₹ 150,000/- each
Best Director in Non-Feature FilmFeluda: 50 Years of Ray's Detective₹ 150,000/-
Silver Lotus AwardFilmLanguageAwardee(s)Cash Prize
Best First Non-Feature FilmSon Rise₹ 75,000/- each
Best Biographical Film / Best Historical Reconstruction / Compilation Film₹ 50,000/- each
Best Arts / Cultural FilmBunkar₹ 50,000/- each
Best Environment Film including Best Agricultural FilmThe World's Most Famous Tiger₹ 50,000/- each
Best Promotional FilmRediscovering Jahannum₹ 50,000/- each
Best Film on Social IssuesTalate Kunji₹ 50,000/- each
Best Educational / Motivational / Instructional FilmSarala ViralaKannadaEre Gowda₹ 50,000/- each
Best Anthropological/Ethnographic Film₹ 50,000/- each
Best Exploration / Adventure Film (including sports)Swimming Through The Darkness₹ 50,000/- each
Best Investigative FilmAmoli₹ 50,000/- each
Best Animation Film₹ 50,000/- each
Best Short Fiction FilmKasab₹ 50,000/- each
Best Film on Family WelfareChalo Jeetey Hai₹ 50,000/- each
Best CinematographyThe Secret Life of FrogsAjay Bedi, Vijay Bedi₹ 50,000/- each
Best AudiographyChildren Of SoilBiswadeep Chatterjee₹ 50,000/-
Best AudiographyThe Secret Life of FrogsAjay Bedi₹ 50,000/-
Best EditingSon RiseHemanti Sarkar₹ 50,000/-
Best Music DirectionJyotiKedar Divekar₹ 50,000/-
Best Narration / Voice OverMadhubani: The Station Of Colour₹ 50,000/-
Special Jury Award₹ 50,000/- each
Special MentionMahaan HutatmaKannadaSagar PuranikCertificate only

 

If you like our work then please think about donating money to us from any of the below given links.

Support With Patreon

Support With Paytm

Comments on 66th National Film Awards: List of Complete Winners With Cash Prizes.